Agenda


Main Stage - Day 1

  • Registration

    -

  • Opening Remarks

    -

  • Keynote

    -

    Ralph Simon (Mobilium) – Moderator

    In Conversation with Yossi Vardi

  • Solve for AI

    -

    Japjit Tulsi (eBay)

  • Build Your Next App with Electron

    -

    Jeremy Apthorp (Slack)

  • The Advantages of Building Your AI Stack In-house

    -

    Micha Breakstone (Chorus.ai)

  • Coffee Break

    -

    Hosted by 

  • Fighting Corruption with Technology

    -

    Luke Mawbey (ComplyAdvantage)

  • Panel: Digital Transatlantic Bridges

    -

    Joshua Burke (US Embassy) – Moderator

    Peter Gersak (IBM)
    Frederic Boulanger (Macadamian)
    Pat Sheridan (Modus Create)
    Lucas Roh (Bigstep)

  • Threading The Needle: Navigating Innovation

    -

    James Poulter (LEGO)

  • Stick to The Basics: Product & User

    -

    Akis Evangelidis (OnePlus)

  • Lunch (VIP ticket holders ONLY)

    -

    Hosted by 

  • The New Startup - How to Build a Company Through Token Sales and ICO's

    -

    John Biggs (Techcrunch)

  • Panel: Going International

    -

    Rohan Chandran (Telenav) – Moderator

    Dan Isai (Salad Box)
    Sergiu Biris (Zonga)
    Mihai Dragan (Oveit)
    Bogdan Colceriu (Frisbo)

  • Optimizing Tech Throughput

    -

    Niv Liran (Auto1 Group)

  • What School Doesn't Teach You About Building Companies

    -

    Sebastian Dobrincu (Storyheap)

  • Talk

    -

    Steffi Czerny (DLD Media)

  • Coffee Break

    -

    Hosted by 

  • Hackathon Winners Present On Stage

    -

  • Founder Story: Life is a Lottery

    -

    Kaidi Ruusalepp (Funderbeam)

  • TBA

    -

  • Lessons Learned from Failure and the Most Important Skill for Entrepreneurs

    -

    Sonny Vu (Misfit)

Q&A Stage - Day 1

Workshop Stage - Day 1

  • Ambrosus

    -

  • Polish Ministry

    -

  • Adverse Media Threat Intelligence using Machine Learning

    -

    Cristian Lungu (ComplyAdvantage)

  • I’m a Small Company, But I Like To Think Big: Online Marketing Case Studies

    -

    Anabela Luca (AdLemonade)

  • Break

    -

  • Raising Funding For Your Startup: From The Classic VC-type Funding to Blockchain, Cryptocurrencies and ICOs Based Funding – The Legal Perspective

    -

    Alexandra Cohutiu
    (Laurentiu, Laurentiu & Associates)

  • Break

    -

  • Burda

    -

Startup Avalanche Stage - Day 1

  • Lunch (VIP ticket holders ONLY)

    -

    Hosted by 

  • Startup Avalanche - Session One (VIP ticket holders ONLY)

    -

  • Coffee Break

    -

  • Startup Avalanche - Session Two (VIP ticket holders ONLY)

    -

Main Stage - Day 2

  • Registration

    -

  • Opening Remarks

    -

  • Keynote

    -

    Florin Talpes (Bitdefender)

  • The Soul of Engineering: How to be the Solution

    -

    Robert Altinger (ESW Capital)

  • Building the Future: How We Created Our New Platform For Growth

    -

    Paul Cutter (Paddy Power Betfair)

  • Data Technology Enabled AI Solutions

    -

    Xuan Jin (Alibaba)

  • Coffee Break

    -

    Hosted by 

  • Run Less Software

    -

    Rich Archbold (Intercom)

  • Panel: Investments in Romania from Another Perspective

    -

    Michelle Messina (Explora International) – Moderator

    David Kashak (Connatix)
    Luke Mawbey (ComplyAdvantage)
    Ondrej Bartos (Credo Ventures)
    Richard Kivel (GrayBella Capital)

  • Startup Avalanche Finals

    -

  • Lunch (VIP ticket holders ONLY)

    -

    Hosted by 

  • On Product, Empathy and Creating a User Centric Culture

    -

    Ted Persson (EQT Ventures)

  • Panel: Long Term Impact of Artificial Intelligence

    -

    Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

    Newton Howard (MIT)
    Xuan Jin (Alibaba)
    Catalin Golban (Bosch)
    Micha Breakstone (Chorus.ai)

  • What Do We Mine Next? How Does Blockchain Change Your Project

    -

    Alexander Shulgin (Gruppa Kompaniy Familia)

  • Future of Advertising

    -

    Anda Gansca (Knotch)
    In Conversation with Katherine Manderfield (The New York Times)

  • Talk

    -

    Jeremy Fisher (River)

  • Coffee Break

    -

    Hosted by 

  • Capital-as-a-Service: Democratizing Venture Through Data

    -

    Ashley Carroll (Social Capital)

  • Purposeful Leadership: Entrepreneurship as a Journey of Personal Growth

    -

    Max Niederhofer (Sunstone Capital)

  • Talk

    -

    Matt Michelsen (Passport Capital)

  • Notes: Team, Community, Growth, Cities

    -

    Philipp Kandal (Telenav) – Moderator

    In Conversation with Di-Ann Eisnor (Waze)

  • Closing Ceremony & Startup Avalanche Winners

    -

  • Official After Party

    -

Q&A Stage - Day 2

Workshop Stage - Day 2

  • Product Management Best Practices

    -

    Ashley Carroll (Social Capital)

  • Building Image Classification Models for Medical Diagnostics

    -

    David Campbell (Macadamian)

  • Build Scalable and Cross Team Web Applications Using any JavaScript Framework

    -

    Mihail Subtirelu and Adrian Staniloiu (Metro Systems)

  • Lunch (VIP ticket holders ONLY)

    -

    Hosted by 

  • Deep Learning for Automated Driving

    -

    Stefan Mathe and Paul Dragan
    (Bosch Engineering Center)

  • Break

    -

  • Start Your BigData Experience Today with Apache Spark

    -

    Daniel Sarbe (Connatix)

  • Break

    -

  • Fundraising for Technology Products in CEE - Dan Mihaescu (GapMinder.VC)

    -

Top